On the possibilities and prospects of TCITR in Istanbul
On November 19, 2015 in Istanbul, Turkey In the frame annual International Transport Logistic Exhibition «Logitrans», with the support of Ministry of transport of Turkey and Turkic Council in a Round Table format there was held the presentation of capabilities and development prospectus of Trans-Caspian International Transport Road” China-Turkey-Europe.
The event participated representatives of railroads of Ministry of transport of Turkey, railway and maritime administrations as well as transport & logistic companies of Turkey, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Lithuania. The round table for development of TCITR was also attended by Consul General of Russian Federation in Turkey E.Sapiyev, Deputy General Secretary of Turkic Council A.Saparbekuly, also Chairman of International Association of UND F. Shener.
The participants of Round Table acquainted with the project and marked the importance of Trans-Caspian route. Trans-Caspian route has essential transport potential. The main point of transit growth is traffic from China to Turkey and states of South Caucasus.
Representatives of the Turkish side also expressed readiness to participate in the project development of the Trans-Caspian route. Director of Multimodal Transportations of Ministry of transport of Turkey S.Kuschu marked, that " Turkish side is interested in the project and will do its best to assist in promotion of Trans-Caspian route”. Moreover, the Director of port Haidarpasha (Istanbul) L. Arpajiolu added, that port of Haidarpashga may become as one of transit point of this route.
Following the meeting, there was achieved an agreement on the organization of the first demonstration train from China to Europe and launching of regular container service in this direction.
Operators of the project declared that in the end of November there will be organized the container service «Nomad Express» on route China - Kazakhstan - Azerbaijan – Georgia - Turkey (Istanbul).
In whole, present event made aroused big interest of -urkish partners and Shippers.