Trans-Caspian issues of international transport route in Kiev
On November 16 in the city of Kiev within the frame of Round Table it was held the presentation of capabilities of Trans-Caspian International Transport Road” China-Europe.
The event participated representatives of railroads of Ukraine and Kazakhstan, sea administrations and transport & logistic companies of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The round table for development of TCITR was also attended by Ambassador of Russian Federation in Ukraine Z.Turisbekov, Deputy Minister of infrastructure of Ukraine N.Snitko and General Director of JSC "Ukrzaliznitsa” A.Zavgorodniy.
In July of this year the first container train "Northern Express” was launched on the line China (Shikhezi) - Kazakhstan (Dostyk-port Aktau) - Azerbaijan (Kishly). Distance of 4 726 km the train was traveled in just 6 days.
In the late of November jointly with Chinese party there will be organized container service «Nomad Express» on the route China - Kazakhstan- Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey (Istanbul).
Presently there is researching the possibility for transportation of cargoes by TCITR route through Ukraine further to Europe and back.
TCITR project has a great possibilities and potential for realization of transport potential and trade development in Eurasian continent. Same allows to make widen horizons of co-operation and entering the markets of Soth Europe and states of Baltic region.
Development of TCITR also is aims to realization of Action Plan " Ukraine-Kazakhstan on 2015-2017” ("Road Map -5”), signed by Heads of States Kazakhstan and Ukraine in October 2015.
In whole, present event made aroused big interest of Ukrainian partners and Shippers.